LOCAL PICK-UP NOW AVAILABLE Free Gift With Purchase of $20 or More
Cart 0

Shea Butter Benifits

store news

Shea Butter

(pronounced "shee butter")

Shea Butter is a solid fatty oil derived from the nuts of the karite trees in west and central Africa. When the nuts are harvested, they are crushed and boiled to extract the shea butter within- which is rich in Vitamin A and several fatty acids that help the skin retain moisture and elasticity, making it wonderful for use in lotions, soaps and cosmetics.

With properties proven to be moisture rich and beneficial for skin healing, this amazing butter is quickly becoming a household necessity. Below are some of the many benefits and uses of Shea Butter:

Benefits

  • Contains vitamins A, E and F
  • Highly moisturizing and skin softening
  • Calms irritated skin
  • Natural SPF and sunburn relief
  • Anti-inflammatory properties that ease aches and pains
  • Soothes and heals burns
  • Relieves joint pain
  • Natural hair conditioner
  • Restores skin elasticity
  • Fades scars, stretch marks and dark spots
  • Soothes eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, burns, and wounds
  • Protects skin from free radicals
  • Eliminates shaving bumps
  • Anti-aging

 

 



Older Post Newer Post


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Social Proof